2015-2016 Travel Team Destinations

Fall 2015:

TrojanMUN, October 29th - November 1st, 2015

Head Delegate: Rohit Reddy

Team:  Aditya Deshpande, Alex Bednar, Andy S Leung, Dean Olson, Gilma Bernal, Justin Schmerler, Marcos Cardenas, Noemi Ruiz, Ravid Reif, Renay Gosen, Rishi Bhargava, Saniya Anand, Sanjay Pitchai, Siddhant Khemka, Utkarsh Pandey, Virginia Su

Awards:

  1. UCLA: Best Small Delegation
  2. Andy S Leung: Best Delegate, World Energy Forum ­ China
  3. Justin Schmerler: Best Delegate, Democratic National Convention ­ Albert Gore Jr.
  4. Noemi Ruiz: Outstanding Delegate, World Health Organization ­ USA
  5. Ravid Reif: Outstanding Delegate, DISEC ­ USA
  6. Utkarsh Pandey: Outstanding Delegate, Crise d'Octobre ­ Robert Bourassa 
  7. Aditya Deshpande: Honorable Mention, Republican National Convention ­ George W Bush
  8. Alex Bednar: Honorable Mention, World Energy Forum ­ USA
  9. Marcos Cardenas: Honorable Mention, White Alliance ­ Alexander Kolchak
  10. Virginia Su: Honorable Mention, Crise d'Octobre ­ Camil Samson
  11. Alex Bednar: Best Position Paper, World Energy Forum ­ USA

SBIMUN, November 6th - November 8th, 2015

Head Delegate: Rohit Reddy

Team: Addison Lynch, Aleksija Vujicic, Alex Guziak, Axel Sarkissian, Christina Farhat, Conor Mcdonald, Elaine Miao, Esther Lu, Ethan Dodd, James Mroz, Madelyn Chen, Maya Yang, Min Jae Yun, Rohit Reddy, Shankar Chelliah, Shushan Ginosyan

Awards:

  1. UCLA: Outstanding Large Delegation
  2. Christina Farhat: Best Delegate, ECOSOC ­ China
  3. Elaine Miao: Best Delegate, WHO ­ Iran
  4. Rohit Reddy: Best Delegate, La Violencia Liberal Council (JCC) ­ Alejandro Galvis
  5. Shushan Ginosyan: Best Delegate, UNSC ­ China
  6. Aleksija Vujicic: Outstanding Delegate, UNODC ­ Iran
  7. Axel Sarkissian: Outstanding Delegate, UNSC ­ Malaysia
  8. Ethan Dodd: Outstanding Delegate, UNEP ­ China
  9. Min Jae Yun: Outstanding Delegate, GA Plenary ­ China
  10. Shankar Chelliah: Outstanding Delegate, WHO ­ China
  11. Madelyn Chen: Honorable Mention, UNEP ­ Iran
  12. Alex Guziak: Verbal Mention, UNEP ­ Estonia
  13. Esther Lu: Verbal Mention, ECOSOC ­ Estonia
  14. James Mroz: Verbal Mention, La Violencia Conservative Council (JCC) ­ Bishop Miguel Angel Builes
  15. Maya Yang: Verbal Mention, WHO ­ Estonia

 

Winter 2016:

AggieMUN, January 29th - January 31st, 2016

                 Head Delegates: Rohit Reddy, Utkarsh Pandey

                 Team: Aditya Deshpande, Alex Bednar, Ava Gerami, Axel Sarkissian, Claudia Leitch, Dean Olson, Elaine Miao, James                                 Mroz, Jeremy Gonzaga, Julia Bank, Kunal Jhaveri, Marcos Cardenas, Min Jae Yun, Noemi Ruiz, Rishi Bhargava,                                  Sanjay Pitchai, Shushan Ginosyan, Stian Brynildsen, Sumana Kaluvai, Xinrui Xue

  Awards:

  1. UCLA: Best Large Delegation
  2. Aditya Deshpande: Best Delegate, Plata O Plomo: La Conferencia de Jefes de Carteles Mexicanos, 2006 - Eduardo "El Gualin" Arellano Felix
  3. Julia Bank: Best Delegate, Special Political and Decolonization (SPECPOL) - Rwanda
  4. Rishi Bhargava: Best Delegate, U.S. Pandemic Response Council, 2030 - Stephen Ostroff, M.D. - Commissioner of the FDA
  5. Alex Bednar: Outstanding Delegate, U.S. Pandemic Response Council, 2030 - Anne Schuchat, M.D. - Principal Deputy Director for the CDC
  6. Ava Gerami: Outstanding Delegate, Special Political and Decolonization (SPECPOL) - Japan
  7. Kunal Jhaveri: Outstanding Delegate, Special Political and Decolonization (SPECPOL) - Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
  8. Sanjay Pitchai: Outstanding Delegate, Sixth Committee of the General Assembly (LEGAL) - Japan
  9. Axel Sarkissian: Honorable Mention, U.S. Pandemic Response Council, 2030 - W. Craig Fugate - Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security
  10. Elaine Miao: Honorable Mention, Lifting the Tatar Yoke: The Court of Ivan III, 1462 - Prince Yuri Vasilyevich of Suzdal
  11. Marcos Cardenas: Honorable Mention, Plata O Plomo: La Conferencia de Jefes de Carteles Mexicanos, 2006 - Joaquin "El Chapo" Guzman
  12. Dean Olson: Verbal Mention, Sixth Committee of the General Assembly (LEGAL) - Colombia
  13. Noemi Ruiz: Verbal Mention, Special Political and Decolonization (SPECPOL) - Mexico
  14. Shushan Ginosyan: Verbal Mention, Special Political and Decolonization (SPECPOL) - United Kingdom
  15. Stian Brynildsen: Verbal Mention, Sixth Committee of the General Assembly (LEGAL) - Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
  16. Sumana Kaluvai: Verbal Mention, Sixth Committee of the General Assembly (LEGAL) - MexicoAditya Deshpande: Best Delegate, Plata O Plomo: La Conferencia de Jefes de Carteles Mexicanos, 2006 - Eduardo "El Gualin" Arellano Felix
  • HNMUN, February 11th - February 14th, 2016

                Head Delegates: Rohit Reddy, Siddhant Khemka, Utkarsh Pandey

                 Team: Andy S Leung, Christina Farhat, Justin Schmerler, Ravid Reif, Rohit Reddy, Siddhant Khemka, Utkarsh Pandey,                                Virginia Su

Awards:

  1. Utkarsh Pandey: Outstanding Delegate, Executive Council of the Nepali Constituent Assembly - Chairman of Unified Communist Party, Pushpa Kamal Dahal
  2. Justin Schmerler: Honorable Mention, Cabinet of the Kurdistan Regional Government - Minister for Natural Resources

UCBMUN, March 3rd - March 6th, 2016

                Head Delegates: Rohit Reddy, Siddhant Khemka, Utkarsh Pandey

                 Team: Adarsh Balaji, Aditya Deshpande, Adrienne Ou, Alex Bednar, Alex Guziak, Andy S Leung, Ava Gerami, Axel                                       Sarkissian, Dean Olson, Elaine Miao, James Mroz, Justin Schmerler, Kunal Jhaveri, Linnea Shapter, Marcos                                       Cardenas, Prannoiy Chandran, Ravid Reif, Rishi Bhargava, Rohit Reddy, Sanjay Pitchai, Scott Mulligan, Shankar                               Chelliah, Shantam Jain, Shushan Ginosyan, Siddhant Khemka, Utkarsh Pandey, Virginia Su, Xinrui Xue

  Awards:

  1. UCLA: Outstanding Large Delegation
  2. Aditya Deshpande: Best Delegate, Cabinet of the Iron Lady - Sec of Trade
  3. Andy S Leung: Outstanding Delegate, World Social Forum - Mexican Action Network on Free Trade
  4. Ava Gerami: Outstanding Delegate, No King but Caesar - Elazar Ben Yair
  5. Rishi Bhargava: Outstanding Delegate, Zimbabwe African People's Union (ZAPU) - Treasurer General
  6. Dean Olson: Outstanding Delegate, SPECPOL - Germany
  7. Justin Schmerler: Outstanding Delegate, Obama Unleashed or Rejected - Nancy Pelosi
  8. Sanjay Pitchai: Outstanding Delegate, Colombia - Commander Palomino
  9. Shushan Ginosyan: Outstanding Delegate, SPECPOL - Germany
  10. Xinrui Xue: Honorable Mention, DISEC - Germany
  11. Elaine Miao: Honorable Mention, Zimbabwe African National Union (ZANU) - Secretary General
  12. Siddhant Khemka: Honorable Mention, Colombia - President Calderon
  13. Virginia Su: Honorable Mention, UNSC - United States of America
  14. Axel Sarkissian: Honorable Mention, UNSC - United States of America
  15. Adrienne Ou: Honorable Mention, A Clash of Three Kingdoms - Han Dang
  16. Shankar Chelliah: Honorable Mention, Conquering the Web - Ananya Singh
  17. Adarsh Balaji: Verbal Mention, SPECPOL - Thailand
  18. Alex Guziak: Verbal Mention, SPECPOL - Thailand
  19. Alex Bednar: Verbal Mention, 2016 NFL Owners Meeting - Arizona Cardinals
  20. Kunal Jhaveri: Verbal Mention, The Government of Rhodesia - Minister of Finance
  21. Rohit Reddy: Verbal Mention, Zimbabwe African National Union (ZANU) - Commander of Crocodiles
  22. Shantam Jain: Verbal Mention, The Government of Rhodesia - Prime Minister
  23. Prannoiy Chandran: Verbal Mention, World Social Forum - Medlife Peru

ChoMUN, April 21st - April 24th, 2016

                 Head Delegates: Andy S Leung, Shantam Jain

                 Team: Aditya Deshpande, Andy S Leung, Alex Bednar, Axel Sarkissian, Elaine Miao, Justin Schmerler, Marcos                                             Cardenas, Rishi Bhargava, Sanjay Pitchai, Shantam Jain, Shushan Ginosyan, Virginia Su

Awards:

  1. Justin Schmerler: Best Delegate, Madam Secretary: Hillary Clinton's State Department - Jorge Baez, Representative of the United States Marine Corps
  2. Rishi Bhargava: Best Delegate, Sarkar-e-Khalsa: Twilight of the Sikh Empire - Krishan Singh, Minister of Justice 
  3. Shantam Jain: Best Delegate, Nightmare on Wall Street Salomon Brothers - Robert S. Salomon, Jr.
  4. Andy S Leung: Verbal Mention, A Tryst With Fate: The First Class aboard the Maiden Voyage of the RMS Titanic - Mr. William Augustus Spencer
  5. Elaine Miao: Verbal Mention, What Have the Romans Ever Done For Us? Judeo-Roman War - Johanan ben Zakai
  6. Marcos Cardenas: Verbal Mention, Dawn of the Vikings - Packer Nysten, Miner and Construction Overseer
  7. Virginia Su: Verbal Mention, Khana Ratsadon: The Siamese Revolution, 1932 - Sawat Sotthithat, Prominent Siamese Businessman- Trade /w Japanese, Fishing and Ports
  8. Shushan Ginosyan: Verbal Mention, Nero's Senate - Amulius Cantius Pennus

2014-2015 Travel Team Destinations

TrojanMUN, October 2014

Team: Samantha Santopoalo, Sarah Kirk, Justin Sherrill, Aditya Deshpande, Deeptiman Kaushik, Gabby Martinez, Ivelisse Porroa, Jack Chin, Jason Woo, Jeremy Gonzaga, Jimmy Mroz, Krislam Junsay, Kunal Jhaveri, Melina Melgoza, Min-Jae Yun, Noemi Ruiz, Renay Gosen, Rishi Bhargava, Rohit Reddy, Shantam Jain, Shushan Ginosyan, Shyamolie Biyani, Sid Khemka, Soumyadeep Chatterjee, Stian Brynildsen, Utkarsh Pandey, Yea Lee

Awards:

  • Kunal Javeri- Honorable Mention and Best Position Paper
  • Jack Chin- Best Position Paper
  • Noemi Ruiz- Best Position Paper
  • Jeremy Gonzaga- Best Delegate
  • Utkarsh Pandey- Best Delegate

McMUN, January 2015

Team: Aaron Sun, Alejandra Freer, Gregoire Phillips, Jeremy Gonzaga, Jimmy Mroz, Julia Bank, Justin Sherrill, Kunal Jhaveri, Oliver Shapiro, Samantha Santopoalo, Shushan Ginosyan, Stephanie Britt

Awards:

  • Gregoire Phillips- Research Award
  • Oliver Shapiro- Research Award

AggieMUN, January 2015

Team: Aditya Deshpande, Daniel Knupp, David Clymer, Dean Olsen, Min-Jae Yun, Renay Gosen, Rishi Bhargava, Rohit Reddy, Sarah Kirk, Stian Brynildsen, Utkarsh Pandey, Virginia Su, Xinrui Xue

Awards:

  • Aditya Deshpande- Honorable Mention
  • David Clymer- Verbal Mention
  • Dean Olsen- Verbal Mention
  • Min-Jae Yun- Outstanding Delegate
  • Renay Gosen- Outstanding Delegate
  • Rishi Bhargava- Honorable Mention
  • Rohit Reddy- Verbal Mention
  • Utkarsh Pandey- Best Delegate
  • Virginia Su- Verbal Mention

UCLA Delegation - Outstanding Large Delegation

UCBMUN, March 2015

Team: Addison Lynch, Aditya Deshpande, Adriana Morton, Adrienne Ou, Alejandra Freer, Alex Bednar, Andy Leung, Christina Farhat, Dean Olsen, Deeptiman Kaushik, Gregoire Phillips, Hasmik Hmayakyan, Jeremy Gonzaga, Justin Sherrill, Justin Tsang, Michael Rastadmehr, Min-Jae Yun, Oliver Shapiro, Ravid Reif, Renay Gosen, Rishi Bhargava, Rohit Reddy, Rupan Bharanidaran, Samantha Santopoalo, Sarah Kirk, Shantam Jain, Shushan Ginosyan, Sid Khemka, Stian Brynildsen, Tyler Koteskey, Utkarsh Pandey, Virginia Su

Awards:

• Addison Lynch - Honorable Mention

• Adrienne Ou - Best Delegate

• Andy Leung - Verbal Commendation

• Christina Farhat - Honorable Mention

• Dean Olson - Honorable Mention

• Deep Kaushik - Honorable Mention

• Jeremy Gonzaga - Verbal Commendation

• Min-Jae Yun - Honorable Mention

• Oliver Shapiro - Honorable Mention

• Ravid Reif - Verbal Commendation

• Rohit Reddy - Honorable Mention

• Sarah Kirk - Best Delegate

• Shantam Jain - Outstanding Delegate

• Shushan Ginosyan - Outstanding Delegate

• Sid Khemka - Verbal Commendation

• Tyler Koteskey - Best Delegate

• Utkarsh Pandey - Outstanding Delegate

UCLA: Outstanding Large Delegation

2013-2014 Travel Team Destinations

Georgetown NCSC October 24-27 Washington DC

Team: Rohit Reddy, Mark Warwick, Justin Sherrill, Stian Brynildsen, Utkarsh Pandey, Sid Khemka, Kelsey Ziomek, Isabella Davis, Adrienne Ou, Maggie Mann

1378521_10201572616090328_606802694_n.jpg

Awards:

  • Mark Warwick: Verbal Commendation
  • Adrienne Ou: Verbal Commendation
  • Margaret Mann: Honorable Mention
1422603_10201572622410486_1845673154_n.jpg

McMUN Jan 23-26 2014 Montreal, Canada

Team: Rohit Reddy, Utkarsh Pandey, Miles Solomon, Aaron Sun, Virginia Su, Sarah Kirk, Vishaka Sriniwasan, Julia Bank

1545649_10202197978123988_1620155832_n.jpg

Awards:

  • Rohit Reddy: Best Delegate
1619436_10152241636296495_1251217169_n.jpg

UCBMUN March 6-9 2014 San Francisco, CA

Team: Rohit Reddy, Adrienne Ou, Alejandra Freer, Benjamin Wolch, Cameron Montano, Deeptiman Kaushik, Gregoire Phillips, Hasmik Hmayakyan, Isabella Davis, Jason Woo, Jeremy Gonzaga, Justin Sherrill, Justin Tsang, Kelsey Ziomek, Michael Rastadmehr, Miles Solomon, Noemi Ruiz, Oliver Shapiro, Patrick Donavan, Phil Tian, Samantha Santopoalo, Sarah Murray, Shantam Jain, Shushan Ginosyan, Sid Khemka, Stian Brynildsen, Tae Park, Tiffany Alunan, Utkarsh Pandey, Virginia Su, Vivek Pandya  

1614329_10200774897654604_118972552_o.jpg

Awards: 

  • Sarah Murray: Verbal Commendation
  • Sid Khemka: Verbal Commendation
  • Kelsey Ziomek: Verbal Commendation
  • Tae Vinn Park: Verbal Commendation
  • Adrienne Ou: Verbal Commendation
  • Virginia Su: Verbal Commendation
  • Samantha Santopoalo: Verbal Commendation
  • Shushan Ginosyan: Verbal Commendation
  • Deeptiman Kaushik: Verbal Commendation
  • Hasmik Hmayakyan: Verbal Commendation
  • Shantam Jain: Honorable Mention
  • Utkarsh Pandey: Honorable Mention
  • Miles Solomon: Honorable Mention
  • Gregoire Phillips: Outstanding Delegate
  • Patrick Donavan: Outstanding Delegate
  • Oliver Shapiro: Outstanding Delegate

Delegation Award: Best California Delegation

10014745_10152348600454136_1663569203_o (1).jpg

ChoMUN April 17-20 Chicago, IL

Team: Rohit Reddy, Tyler Koteskey, Shantam Jain, Oliver Shapiro, Miles Solomon, Utkarsh Pandey, Samantha Santopoalo, Virginia Su

Awards: 

  • Oliver Shapiro: Verbal Commendation
photo.JPG

Travel Team 2012-2013

UPMUNC Nov 9-11 Philadelphia, PA

Team: Emily SavastanoCassie Smith, Alex Jaksha, Patrick Donavan, Anna Canero, Joey Donaldson, Tyler Koteskey, Kelsey Ziomek

62211_10151228207709590_973765526_n.jpg

Awards:

  • Tyler Koteskey: Verbal Commendation

McMUN Jan 24-27 Montreal, Canada

Team: Kyle Khandikian, Patrick Donavan, Gregoire Phillips, Aaron Sun, Vinay Mysoor, Cassie Smith, Tyler Koteskey, Emily Savastano

734488_10151253154407989_238608086_n.jpg

Awards: 

  • Gregoire Phillips: Outstanding Delegate

UCBMUN March 9-11 San Francisco, CA

Team: Kyle Khandikian, Mark Warwick, Sarah Murray, Adrienne Ou, Sarah Kirk, Disha Bhagwat, Maggie Mann, Avian Tsan, Aaron Sun, Patrick Donavan, Isabella Davis, Julia Bank, Stephanie Britt, Kelsey Ziomek, Rohit Reddy, Stian Brynildsen, Michelle Nguyen, Michael Rastadmehr, Kathy Pham, Sam Santopoalo, Alejandra Freer, Ryland Lu, Justin Sherrill, Ben Slavich

382198_10151564460142494_1182012283_n.jpg

Awards:

  • Mark Warwick: Verbal Commendation
  • Isabella Davis: Verbal Commendation
  • Maggie Mann: Honorable Mention
  • Rohit Reddy: Outstanding Delegate

 

ChoMUN April 18-21 Chicago, IL

Team: Kyle Khandikian, Vinay Mysoor, Tyler Koteskey, Patrick Donavan, Rohit Reddy