Model UN at UCLA is one of the few programs of its kind that not only hosts an annual high school (BruinMUN) and college conference (LAMUN), but also fields a competitive travel team. Throughout the year, delegates from MUN at UCLA train and travel to compete at conferences at other national and international universities.

Our Director of Travel Team (and Head Delegate) is Rishi Bhargava. He can be reached at travelteam@BruinMUN.org

2017-2018 Travel Team Destinations:

CMUNNY, Sept 28 - Oct 1, 2017

Head Delegates: Aditya Deshpande, Rishi Bhargava, Shankar Chelliah

Team: Sanjay Pitchai, Ryan Carr, Elaine Miao, Malvika Varma, Kali Croke

Awards:

UCLA - Outstanding Small Delegation

Kali Croke - Outstanding Delegate - Westworld: Edward Thompson
Rishi Bhargava - Honorable Mention - JCC Kurdish Q - PKK: Kesire Yıldırım
Malvika Varma - Honorable Mention - Uganda, 1990: Samuel Wako Wambuzi
Aditya Deshpande - Verbal Commendation - JCC Kurdish Q - Turkey: Rural Affairs Minister Munir Raif Guney
Elaine Miao - Verbal Commendation - Shacklebolt's Advisory: Stamford Jorkins

 

TrojanMUN, Oct 19 - Oct 22, 2017

Head Delegates: Aditya Deshpande, Rishi Bhargava, Shankar Chelliah

Team: Justin Schmerler, Aditya Agarwal, Sam Wolf, Rachel Lee, Aishwarya Nataranjan, Ravid Reif, Ryan Carr, Benjamin Lee, Malvika Varma, Sanjay Pitchai, Anant Mahajan, Kali Croke, Alex Guziak, Prannoiy Chandran, Soumyadeep Chatterjee, Danielle Rohmerdahl, Christen Capobianco 

Awards:

UCLA - Best Large Delegation

Rishi Bhargava - Best Delegate - Ad Hoc Committee of the Secretary General
Ryan Lan Carr- Best Delegate - SPECPOL
Aditya Agarwal - Outstanding Delegate - DISEC
Anant Mahajan - Outstanding Delegate - DISEC
Justin Schmerler - Outstanding Delegate - US National Security Council
Malvika Varma - Outstanding Delegate - Knights of the Round Table
Aishwarya Natarajan - Honorable Mention - Gambian Cabinet
Danielle Rommerdahl - Honorable Mention - India
Rachel Lee - Honorable Mention - WCIP
Sam Wolf - Honorable Mention - WCIP
Sanjay Pitchai - Honorable Mention - Ingen
Shankar Chelliah - Honorable Mention - Soviet Politburo
Aditya Deshpande - Verbal Mention - Soviet Politburo
Kali Sierra Croke - Verbal Mention - 1984

 

SBIMUN, Nov 17 - Oct 29, 2017

Head Delegates: Rishi Bhargava, Shankar Chelliah

Team: Xinri Xue, Linnea Shapter, Vamsi Mokapatti, Alex Bednar, Dan Zhukov, Zain Khalifeh, Helen Lee, Lena Nguyen, Oran Farkas, Arsal Zaheer, Sheel Shah, Lenoardo Dantas, Ishaan Kapoor, Melissa Morris, Rachel DuRose, Akash Kapoor

Awards:

UCLA - Best Small Delegation


Akash Kapoor - Best Delegate, DISEC
Elaine Miao- Best Delegate, JCC: IRA
Ishaan Kapoor - Best Delegate, UNDP
Oran Farkas - Best Delegate, UNFCCC
Helen Lee - Outstanding Delegate, SOCHUM
Lena Nguyen - Outstanding Delegate, SOCHUM
Xinrui Xue - Outstanding Delegate, G20
Linnea Shapter - Honorable Mention, UNFCC
Sheel Shah - Honorable Mention, UNFCCC
Alex Bednar - Verbal Mention, Crisis in the Baltics
Rachel DuRose - Verbal Mention, DISEC
Vamsi Mokkapati - Verbal Mention, DISEC

 

AggieMUN, February 1 - 4, 2018

Head Delegates: Rishi Bhargava, Shankar Chelliah, Aditya Deshpande

Team: Rachel Lee, Helen Lee, Rachel Du Rose, Ravid Reif, Yash Deshmukh, Ishaan Kapoor, Mitansh Shah, Akash Kapoor, Lena Nguyen, Danielle Rohmmerdahl, Zain Khalifeh, Alex Guziak, Vamsi Mokappati, Alex Bednar, Ryan Carr, Melissa Morris, Oran Farkas

aggie.jpg

Awards:

UCLA - Best Large Delegation

Rishi Bhargava - Best Delegate, Bush's Cabinet 2001
Ryan Lan Carr - Best Delegate, Crossroads: Republican Meeting
Shankar Chelliah - Best Delegate, Moctezuma's Cabinet
Helen Lee - Outstanding Delegate, SOCHUM
Oran Farkas - Outstanding Delegate, Crossroads: Republican Meeting
Ravid Reif - Outstanding Delegate, Magical UN
Vamsi Mokkapati - Outstanding Delegate, Moctezuma's Cabinet
Yash Deshmukh - Outstanding Delegate, Magical UN
Akash Kapoor - Honorable Mention, SOCHUM
Alex Bednar - Honorable Mention, Bush's Cabinet 2001
Alex Guziak - Honorable Mention, Crossroads: Republican Meeting
Ishaan Kapoor - Honorable Mention, SOCHUM
Lena Nguyen - Honorable Mention, SOCHUM
Zain Khalifeh - Honorable Mention, Magical UN
Rachel Lee - Verbal Mention, Magical UN
Mitansh Shah - Verbal Mention, Moctezuma's Cabinet

 

HNMUN, February 15 - 18, 2018

Head Delegates: Rishi Bhargava, Shankar Chelliah, Aditya Deshpande

Team: Kali Croker,  Malvika Varma, Elaine Miao, Sanjay Pitchai, Benjamin Lee

hmun.jpg

Awards:

Kali Croke - Best Delegate - Fox News, Press Corps
Rishi Bhargava & Shankar Chelliah - Best Delegate - Russian Federation, United Nations Security Council
Sanjay Pitchai - Honorable Mention - Minister of Foreign Affairs, Cabinet of Kwame Nkrumah, 1960
Malvika Varma - Diplomatic Commendation - Archibishop of Canterbury, The Henriad 1399

 

UCBMUN, March 1 - 4, 2018

Head Delegates: Rishi Bhargava, Shankar Chelliah, Aditya Deshpande

Team: Alex Guziak, Zain Khalifeh, Alex Bednar, Mitash Shah, Anant Mahajan, Yash Deshmukh, Benjamin Lee, Aditya Aggarwal, Daniel Rohhmerdahl, Rachel Du Rose, Helen Lee, Rachel Lee, Christen Capobianco, Prannoiy Chandran, Soumyadeep Chatterjee, Sanjay Pitchai, Ryan Carr, Vamsi Mokapatti, Leo Dantas, Dan Zhukhov, Malvika Varma, Xinrui Xue, Elaine Miao, Sheel Shah

Awards:

UCLA - Best California Delegation

Malvika Varma - Best Delegate - John R Wickham Jr, Fifth Republic Korea
Alex Bednar - Honorable Mention - Guy Fawkes, Gunpowder Plot
Alex Guziak - Honorable Mention - Richard Dale, Barbary Wars
Zain Khalifeh - Honorable Mention - Japan, United Nations Security Council
Benjamin Lee - Honorable Mention - Japan, United Nations Security Council
Helen Lee - Honorable Mention - India, SOCHUM
Rachel Lee - Honorable Mention - India, SOCHUM
Sanjay Pitchai - Honorable Mention - Leopoldo Mendoza, Maduro Oil Crisis
Dan Zhukov - Honorable Mention - Alexander Bezobrazev, JCC: Russia
Ryan Lan Carr - Verbal Mention - Chuck Schumer, Senate Healthcare
Shankar Chelliah - Verbal Mention - MK Narayan, Mumbai, 2008

 

CHOMUN , March 29 - April 1, 2018

Head Delegate: Shankar Chelliah

Team: Kali Croke, Ryan Carr, Mitansh Shah, Dan Zhukov, Malvika Varma, Elaine Miao, Yash Deshmukh, Alex Guziak

chomun.jpg

Awards:

Shankar Chelliah - Best Delegate
Elaine Miao - Outstanding Delegate
Malvika Varma - Outstanding Delegate
Alex Guziak - Honorable Mention
Dan Zhukov - Honorable Mention
Kali Croke & Ryan Carr - Verbal Mention