Model United Nations at UCLA

Since 1950

Model United Nations at UCLA provides a forum for discussion of international relations and events through dynamic and academically stimulating simulation of the United Nations. We host two major Model UN conferences annually, and provide opportunities for members to travel nationally and internationally to compete in collegiate MUN conferences. MUN at UCLA holds weekly general meetings and frequent social events featuring guest speakers, conference and travel training, discussion of international events, and more.

Participation in Model UN activities promotes desirable and marketable traits such as public and impromptu speaking, networking, international engagement, and creative problem solving.

BruinMUN, our fall quarter high school conference, brings approximately 1000 high school students to UCLA for a weekend of debate, healthy competition, and fun. The conference, entering its 21st year, exposes high school students to UCLA and provides leadership experience for our staffers.

LAMUN, our spring quarter college conference, has an eight year history. Several hundred participants from dozens of domestic and international colleges and universities converge in Los Angeles annually to simulate UN style debate in a variety of unique, “crisis based” committees.

Our travel team is open to all and sends delegations to several conferences annually. Unlike many other MUN programs, members can try out for each conference.

Our primary goal is to continue growing and improving our conferences, travel team, and events. We strive to provide a consistently high quality experience at no cost to our members.

Model UN at UCLA is one of the few programs of its kind that not only hosts an annual high school (BruinMUN) and college conference (LAMUN), but also fields a competitive travel team. Throughout the year, delegates from MUN at UCLA train and travel to compete at conferences at other national and international universities.

Our Director of Travel Team (and Head Delegate) is Kunal Jhaveri. He can be reached at travelteam@BruinMUN.org

2016-2017 Travel Team Destinations:

TrojanMUN, October 27th - October 30th, 2016

Head Delegates: Kunal Jhaveri, Rishi Bhargava, Shantam Jain

Team: Adarsh Balaji, Aditya Agarwal, Alex Bednar, Alex Guzaick, Arsal Zaheer, Ava Gerami, Axel Sarkissian, Elaine Miao, Ethan Dodd, Jimmy Mroz, Joshua DeAnda, Justin Schmerler, Justin Van Ligten, Kunal Jhaveri, Malvika Varma, Marcos Cardenas, Noemi Ruiz, Rishi Bhargava, Ryan Carr, Shankar Chelliah, Shantam Jain, Shushan Ginosyan, Virginia Su

Awards

1. Elaine Miao – Best Delegate, Gotham
2. Justin Schmerler – Best Delegate, Ukrainian Cabinet
3. Rishi Bhargava – Best Delegate, JCC: Trojan War, Troy
4. Shantam Jain – Best Delegate, Petrobras Board of Directors
5. Ava Gerami – Outstanding Delegate, JCC: Trojan War, Greeks
6. Ethan Dodd – Outstanding Delegate, Petrobras Board of Directors
7. Noemi Ruiz – Outstanding Delegate, WHO
8. Adarsh Balaji – Honorable Mention, JCC: Trojan War, Troy
9. Axel Sarkissian – Honorable Mention, LA 2024
10. Ryan Carr – Honorable Mention, European Union
11. Aditya Agarwal – Verbal Mention, SOCHUM
12. Marcos Cardena – Verbal Mention, Gotham
13. Shankar Chelliah – Verbal Mention, Piracy
14. Shushan Ginosyan – Verbal Mention, ICTY

SBIMUN, November 6th - November 8th, 2016

Head Delegates: Kunal Jhaveri, Rishi Bhargava, Shantam Jain

Team: Benjamin Lee, Zain Khalifeh, Niraj Mehta, Kunal Jhaveri, Ilana Golub, Sanjay Pitchai, Axel Sarkissian, Aditya Deshpande, David Clymer, Prannoiy Chandran, Marcos Cardenas, Nick Meyer, Christine Tran

 

15134528_10209741216240305_1128748618213642633_n (2).jpg

Awards:

UCLA: Best Small Delegation

1. Niraj Mehta  (Italy) - Best Delegate, ICAO
2. Ilana Golub (Italy) - Best, Delegate UNEP
3. Aditya Deshpande - (USA) - Best Delegate, UNSC
4. Axel Sarkissian (Robert Dudley) - Best Delegate, 2010 BP Oil Spill
5. Zain Khalifeh (Italy) - Outstanding Delegate, DISEC
6. Kunal Jhaveri (USA) - Outstanding Delegate, UNEP
7. Sanjay Pitchai - (Paul Anderson) - Outstanding Delegate, 2010 BP Oil Spill
8. Benjamin Lee (USA) - Honorable Mention, DISEC
9. Christine Tran (USA)- Honorable Mention, ICAO
10. David Clymer (Italy) - Verbal Mention, JRCC EU
11. Prannoiy Chandran (Romania)- Verbal Mention, JRCC EU
12. Marcos Cardenas (Morocco)- Verbmal Mention, JRCC OIC
 

AggieMUN, January 27th- January 29th 2017

Head Delegates: Kunal Jhaveri, Rishi Bhargava, Shantam Jain

Team: Benjamin Lee, Zain Khalifeh, Niraj Mehta, Ilana Golub, Sanjay Pitchai,  Adarsh Balaji, Aditya Agarwal, Alex Bednar, Alex Guziack,  Arsal Zaheer, Ethan Dodd,  Justin Van Ligten, Malvika Varma, Shankar Chelliah, Ryan Carr, Shantam Jain, Virginia Su, Ravid Reif, Aishwarya Natarajan , Min Jae Yun

Awards:

UCLA: Best Small Delegation

General Assembly (Climate Change):

Kali Croke - Estonia, Best Delegate
Virginia Su - USA, Outstanding Delegate
Ilana Golub - Russian Federation, Outstanding Delegate
Aditya Agarwal - China, Honorable Mention
Justin Van Ligten - Royal Dutch Shell, Verbal Mention
Niraj Mehta - France, Verbal Mention

European Union:

Ravid Reif - Italy, Verbal Mention
Ryan Carr - France, Outstanding Delegate

Peshwa Baji Rao'a Cabinet:

Sanjay Pitchai - Chhatrapati Shahu (King of Kings), Best Delegate
Malvika Varma - Chimnaji Appa (Chief Military Advisor), Honorable Mention
Alex Bednar - Kanhoji Angre (Head of Maratha Navy), Honorable Mention

Sri Lankan Civil War:

Shankar Chelliah - Ranil Wickremesinghe (Prime Minister of Sri Lanka), Outstanding Delegate
Adarsh Balaji - Karuna Amman (Leader of Tamil People's Liberation Tigers), Honorable Mention
Benjamin Lee - Vice Admiral Daya Sandagiri (Commander of the Navy), Verbal Mention

Eisenhower Ten:

Shantam Jain - William McChesney Martin, Jr- Chairman of the Federal Reserve), Best Delegate
Alex Guziak - Ezra Taft Benson (Emergency Food Agency), Verbal Mention


HNMUN, February 16th-February 19th, 2017

Head Delegates: Kunal Jhaveri, Rishi Bhargava, Shantam Jain

Team: Aditya Deshpande, Justin Schmerler, Elaine Miao,  Axel Sarkissian,  Ava Gerami , Kunal Jhaveri, Rishi Bhargava, Shantam Jain

Awards: 

Ava Gerami - Honorable Mention - Organization of Islamic Cooperation - Maldives

Justin Schmerler - Honorable Mention - Captains of American Industry, 1887 - Marcus Goldman

Shantam Jain- Best Delegate - Cabinet of the People's Republic of Bangladesh - Abul Maal Abdul Muhith

 

UCBMUN , March 2nd- March 5th, 2017

Head Delegates: Kunal Jhaveri, Rishi Bhargava, Shantam Jain

Team: Aditya Deshpande, Justin Schmerler, Axel Sarkissian,  Ava Gerami , Kunal Jhaveri, Rishi Bhargava, Shantam Jain,  Justin Van Lighten, Zain Khalifeh,  Neema Sheshebor, Ravid Reif, Alex Guziak, Ryan Carr, Shankar Chelliah, Sanjay Pitchai, Adarsh Balaji, Aditya Agarwal, Benjamin Lee, Virginia Su, Ethan Dodd, Malvika Varma, Noemi Ruiz, Kali Croke, Alex Bednar, Xinrui Xue, Shushan Ginosyan, Prannoiy Chandran, Aishwarya Natarajan

Awards: 

Shantam Jain - Best Delegate - The Paper Tigers: The Asian Financial Crisis of 1997

Aditya Deshpande - Best Delegate - JCC: The Egyptian Revolution Government

Sanjay Pitchai - Best Delegate - The Hong Kong Riots of 1967

Shushan Ginosyan & Xinrui Xue - Outstanding Delegate - DISEC

Kali Sierra Croke - Outstanding Delegate - FAO

Kunal Jhaveri - Outstanding Delegate - The Mau Mau Uprising

Rishi Bhargava - Outstanding Delegate - JCC: The Egyptian Government Rebels

Virginia Su - Honorable Mention - The Profiriato: Mexico's Anti-Revolution

Ethan Dodd - Honorable Mention - The Teutonic Knights of 1226

Malvika Varma - Honorable Mention - The Mau Mau Uprising

Shankar Chelliah - Honorable Mention - Thailand 2016: The Bangkok Shutdown

Axel Sarkissian (Mustapha Mond) & Benjamin Lee - Honorable Mention - United Nations Security Council

Aishwarya Natarajan & Aditya Agarwal - Verbal Commendation - DISEC

Neema Sheshebor - Verbal Commendation - NBA Owners Meeting 1989

Ravid Reif - Verbal Commendation - UNESCO

Alex Guziak - Verbal Commendation - Death of Lenin

 

NYUMUN,  April 7th- April 10th, 2017

Head Delegates: Kunal Jhaveri

Team: Kunal Jhaveri, Malvika Varma, Elaine Miao, Aditya Deshpande, Zain Khalifeh, Benjamin Lee, Alex Bednar, Prannoiy Chandran

Awards:

 Malvika Varma- Best Delegate - CM of Jammu and Kashmir - India

Kunal Jhaveri - Honorable Mention - Executive Chairman of Alibaba Group - China

Aditya Deshpande - Honorable Mention - Minister of State Security - Futuristic China

Elaine Miao - Verbal Commendation - Commissioner-General of the National Police Agency - Japan


ChoMUN,  April 13th-April 16th, 2017

Head Delegates: Rishi Bhargava, Shantam Jain

Team: Rishi Bhargava, Shantam Jain, Sanjay Pitchai, Justin Schmerler, Axel Sarkissian,  Virginia Su, Kali Croke, Ryan Carr, Shankar Chelliah, Ava Gerami, Alex Guziak, Shushan Ginosyan, 

Awards:

Shantam Jain - Best Delegate - VP of Eastern US - Thank You for Smoking: the Executive Board of Philip Morris 1941

Justin Schmerler - Best Delegate - Secretary of Defense - All the President's Men: the Cabinet of Richard Nixon 1969

Shankar Chelliah - Best Delegate - Money Ratnam - The Roaring Tigers: Tamil Students League of 1971

Shushan Ginosyan - Outstanding Delegate - Rodrigo Borja - Sede Vacante: Papal Synod 1492

Sanjay Pitchai - Outstanding Delegate - Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi - Mid(dle) East Life Crisis: the Ruling Council of the United Arab Emirates

Kali Croke & Ryan Carr - Outstanding Delegates - Republic of Costa Rica - San Francisco, 1945: the United Nations Conference on International Organization

Rishi Bhargava - Honorable Mention - Conservative Outreach Advisor Emad Afroogh - It's Not Easy Being Green: the Presidential Campaign of Mir-Hossein Mousavi 2009

Powered by Squarespace.