Model UN at UCLA is one of the few programs of its kind that not only hosts an annual high school (BruinMUN) and college conference (LAMUN), but also fields a competitive travel team. Throughout the year, delegates from MUN at UCLA train and travel to compete at conferences at other national and international universities.

Our Director of Travel Team (and Head Delegate) is Kunal Jhaveri. He can be reached at travelteam@BruinMUN.org

2016-2017 Travel Team Destinations:

TrojanMUN, October 27th - October 30th, 2016

Head Delegates: Kunal Jhaveri, Rishi Bhargava, Shantam Jain

Team: Adarsh Balaji, Aditya Agarwal, Alex Bednar, Alex Guzaick, Arsal Zaheer, Ava Gerami, Axel Sarkissian, Elaine Miao, Ethan Dodd, Jimmy Mroz, Joshua DeAnda, Justin Schmerler, Justin Van Ligten, Kunal Jhaveri, Malvika Varma, Marcos Cardenas, Noemi Ruiz, Rishi Bhargava, Ryan Carr, Shankar Chelliah, Shantam Jain, Shushan Ginosyan, Virginia Su

Awards

1. Elaine Miao – Best Delegate, Gotham
2. Justin Schmerler – Best Delegate, Ukrainian Cabinet
3. Rishi Bhargava – Best Delegate, JCC: Trojan War, Troy
4. Shantam Jain – Best Delegate, Petrobras Board of Directors
5. Ava Gerami – Outstanding Delegate, JCC: Trojan War, Greeks
6. Ethan Dodd – Outstanding Delegate, Petrobras Board of Directors
7. Noemi Ruiz – Outstanding Delegate, WHO
8. Adarsh Balaji – Honorable Mention, JCC: Trojan War, Troy
9. Axel Sarkissian – Honorable Mention, LA 2024
10. Ryan Carr – Honorable Mention, European Union
11. Aditya Agarwal – Verbal Mention, SOCHUM
12. Marcos Cardena – Verbal Mention, Gotham
13. Shankar Chelliah – Verbal Mention, Piracy
14. Shushan Ginosyan – Verbal Mention, ICTY

SBIMUN, November 6th - November 8th, 2016

Head Delegates: Kunal Jhaveri, Rishi Bhargava, Shantam Jain

Team: Benjamin Lee, Zain Khalifeh, Niraj Mehta, Kunal Jhaveri, Ilana Golub, Sanjay Pitchai, Axel Sarkissian, Aditya Deshpande, David Clymer, Prannoiy Chandran, Marcos Cardenas, Nick Meyer, Christine Tran

 

15134528_10209741216240305_1128748618213642633_n (2).jpg

Awards:

UCLA: Best Small Delegation

1. Niraj Mehta  (Italy) - Best, ICAO
2. Ilana Golub (Italy) - Best, UNEP
3. Aditya Deshpande - (USA) - Best, UNSC
4. Axel Sarkissian (Robert Dudley) - Best, 2010 BP Oil Spill
5. Zain Khalifeh (Italy) - Outstanding, DISEC
6. Kunal Jhaveri (USA) - Outstanding, UNEP
7. Sanjay Pitchai - (Paul Anderson) - Outstanding, 2010 BP Oil Spill
8. Benjamin Lee (USA) - Honorable, DISEC
9. Christine Tran (USA)- Honorable, ICAO
10. David Clymer (Italy) - Verbal Mention, JRCC EU
11. Prannoiy Chandran (Romania)- Verbal Mention, JRCC EU
12. Marcos Cardenas (Morocco)- Verbmal Mention, JRCC OIC